fbpx
Sparkly Nails

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://193.235.147.161/product/theme-test.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

 

**GDPR Privacy Policy** – Further Information

(updated 8th January 2019)

 

Data protection laws are changing on 25th May 2018.  Commonly known as GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation), means that all data held by companies must be dealt with in a secure and measured way.  Information on how we store and what data is stored is documented below.

 

Who is collecting the data?

Sparkly Nails / www.sparkly-nails.co.uk

Business Owner: Alison Etoe (data protection officer/data controller)

Business Address: 3 The Tors, Kingskerswell, Devon, TQ12 5DR

Contact Tel: 01803 394075 (this may not be available – please leave a message if you are able to)

Contact Email: sales@sparkly-nails.co.uk

Web Contact Form: See contact us page

 

What data is being collected?

Sparkly Nails will collect information you have directly provided (i.e. when ordering or via web contact form) to contact you in order to complete orders, or answer any queries you may have.

Additional data may be collected automatically such as personally-identifying information like IP addresses (Internet Protocol), your location, browser type, operating system, referal source, page views etc.  This does not include your name or bank information.

 

How is data collected?

We collected data in various ways as listed below:

 

  1. Via our website

1.1 Whilst placing your order and even if order not completed we will see your details

1.2 You submit your details when opening an account with us (account not required to place an order)

1.3 You submit your details when contacting us through our web contact form

 

  1. Web server tracking provided with our shopping cart software

We use WooCommerce as our shopping cart software and hosting.  WooCommerce comply with GDPR (see their information here – XXX) and all data (excluding payment information) is stored on their secure servers.

 

  1. Google Analytics tracking

Sparkly Nails use Google Analytics to collect information about customers’ navigation through our website, using cookies. We use this information to provide customers with a better shopping experience. This data is stored on Googles secure servers.  (see their GDPR information here – https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/)

 

  1. Facebook tracking

In order to see what sales and visits are made through our Facebook page we have a cookie on our website.  This data is stored on Facebook’s secure servers.  (see their GDPR information here – https://www.facebook.com/business/gdpr)

 

  1. PayPal / Stripe

Sparkly Nails use PayPal and Stripe as their payment providers.  Our Paypal and Stripe accounts will show name, address and amount paid.  It does not show card payment information.

 

  1. Browser Cookies

Cookies are small information files which are stored on your computer or handheld device when you visit Sparkly Nails website. Cookies cannot harm your computer and personal information is not collected, such as name, address and payment details.

 

At Sparkly Nails cookies are used to remember when you access our website and recognise when you place products into the shopping basket. Enabling cookies for browsing this website can make your shopping experience better. However you can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. To disable browsers from your computer you can check the “Help” or “Tools” menu of your browser. You will still be able to browse our site if you don’t have cookies enabled. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, and should you block cookies on our website, you will not be able to use all of the features of our website.

 

For more information on cookies please see aboutcookies.org and allaboutcookies.org.

 

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

Use of your personal data will be lawful and fair.  It will only be used to provide a service that you have requested, such as fulfilling an order, or answering a query.

 

We will never use your personal data outside of this, unless we have a legal obligation to do so and then you will be notified.

 

We will not share your information with any other organisation for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we do not pass on your details to other websites.

 

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so – to which you will be notified.  We will not share your information with any other organisation for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we do not pass on your details to other websites.

 

How will the information be used?

Data will only be used to provide a service that you have requested, such as fulfilling an order, or answering a query.  If you subscribe to our marketing emails, a maximum of two emails a month will be sent and each email will contact an unsubscribe button.

 

What rights does the data subject have?

  • a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;
  • a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;
  • a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;
  • a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;
  • a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

 

How can the data subject raise a complaint?

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being handled, you have a legal right to complain. If you do not get a response within 30 days of your correspondence, you can initiate a complaint to the ICO:
Address:  Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

 

 

 

 

 

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

 

 

0
Join Waiting List We will inform you when the product arrives in stock. Just leave your valid email address below.
Email We won't share your address with anybody else.
%d bloggers like this: